Privacy policy

Love-Linay Building is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our
ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store,
secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of
the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Disclaimer

This website has been compiled by Love-Linay Building and the content provided is for
information purposes only. While care has been taken in its preparation, Love-Linay Building
does not guarantee or warrant the reliability, accuracy or currency of the information.
Information should not be used without checking appropriate sources and/or obtaining
professional advice where required. Love-Linay Building will not be held liable for any loss,
damage, cost or expense incurred from the use of information provided.

You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other
breach of security. However, Love-Linay Building does not accept responsibility for any
consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of
Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and
facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by
email, via our website www.willowurbanretreat.com.au, from your website, from media and
publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t
guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,
providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information
for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you
would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our
mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to
you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such
things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political
association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional
body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from
you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In
such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information
provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,
we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by
us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,
subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us
in writing.

Love-Linay Building will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an
administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you
find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as
practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality
services to you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy compaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
0414 993 811 0414 993 811
39 Keith Avenue
Edithvale VIC 3196

^ Back to top